Privacy policy

At CEAi we take ourselves lightly, but we take your privacy very seriously. We are fully transparent about what personal information we collect about you, why, how we use and store it and what you can do if you are interested in staying in touch or have any questions or concerns.

We are set on bringing major innovations to tough industries and are always happy to meet and chat with people who could be interested in what we do and who generally rock their fields. So if you are contacted by us, we probably found you thanks to LinkedIn, your blog, another place on the world wide web, met you at an event or someone from our network recommended you to us. This means that we process your publicly available personal data, but do not worry, as we make an extra effort to ensure it is handled with care and respect.

What information do we collect?

We strive to collect minimum personal information allowing us to start and maintain a professional communication - your name, email and information from your LinkedIn profile. Our email exchanges are logged in our system to keep track of our communication as well as any attachments you might share with us, such as your resume or portfolio. If you are wondering about what exact information we have about you, just drop us a line and we will send it over to you.

Why do we do it and what do we do with it?

The goal is to ensure our communication with you is timely, relevant, efficient and professional. We use several tools to process and store your personal information (for a full list see below). Be assured we don’t sell, trade or provide in any form your data to other companies. That is simply unacceptable.

What can you do?

Little bit of a legal language

We invested a lot of time and expert resources to make sure our privacy policy, valid in current version from 25th May 2018, is in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union. It is also in accordance with the Czech Act no. 101/2000 Coll. on Personal Data Protection as well as the Slovak Act no. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection.

Data Controllers, Data Subjects and Data Processors

Both our Czech and Slovak CEAI entities are Data Controllers, therefore responsible for processing of your personal data.

You, on the other hand, have the position of Data Subject. As Data Subject you are entitled to a certain list of rights, which will help you to be in control of the Personal Data being processed about you.

Providers of various services containing personal data have the position of Data Processors. As some of our Data Processors are established outside of the EU/EEA, e.g. mostly in the US, we ensure that we cooperate with third-party providers that are located in countries that ensure adequate level of protection or we have entered into agreements with corresponding Standard Contractual Clauses to ensure the highest data and information security standards:

Tool Purpose of use US-EU Privacy Shield SOC Type I Type II GDPR compliance statement
GSuite Storage of information
Greenhouse Storage of information
DocuSign Electronic signature application
YesWare Email campaigns
MailChimp Sending newsletters
Eventbrite Event organization, ticket selling

Your rights

As Data Subject, you have the right to:

  • request information about what personal data is collected
  • request explanation about the processing of personal data
  • request update or correction of processed personal data
  • request to transfer of personal data
  • request deletion of this personal data
  • when in doubt about processing personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority

Legal basis for processing your personal data

For the personal data we process we need to have a legal basis. The most common legal grounds for data processing are: we need the data based on some legal requirement, we are in contractual relationship, we might need them due to legitimate interest or we simply need your consent.

Contractual relationship

In order to establish a business relation, negotiate and enter into contracts (with e.g. perspective partner/supplier/customer) we might need to processes some personal data. The data processed for such purpose may include: full name, company email, phone number, data in the account, company name, industry and others. The legal grounds for processing this data in this case is creation of contractual relationship. In this case we keep the personal data only for the period of the contractual relationship.

Legitimate interest

When we enter into communication with you regarding potential cooperation, the legal basis for such data processing is legitimate interest. In other words, it is necessary to have and use your personal information to be able to contact you and discuss if you might be interested in this cooperation. In such a case we keep your personal data only for the duration of our interaction for the given purpose.

Granting consent

If either we or you decide not to move further forward in our cooperation, we will request your consent to keep your personal data for potential cooperation in the future. The purpose is to stay in touch if any new opportunity for cooperation arises in the future.

We also need your explicit consent for staying in touch and providing relevant content via the CEAi newsletter, blog, an event invitation and other channels to nurture our relationship and build a community of supporters, partners and friends. You may grant it by choosing one or more options.

Withdrawing consent

If and when consent is granted, we can process your personal data only as long as we have your consent. The consent can be withdrawn at any time. If you decide to do so, we will delete all of your personal data and make a note not to contact you again. Please note that the withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing your data based on the consent granted before the withdrawal. Email us if you wish to withdraw your consent to have your data processed by CEAi.

Data Security

We are dedicated to storing personal data securely. We have implemented several organizational and technical security measures such as various methods to protect data, including but not limited to: cryptography, pseudo anonymisation, secure channels, passwords and restricting access to personal data on “just-enough-privilege”.

Any questions or concerns?

We hope we clearly outlined what personal data we process, why, what data processing tools we use and what you need to do to stay included or be removed from our communication channels. If you have any comments, questions or need more information, please do not hesitate to contact us at [email protected] or stop by one of our offices: